Privacy Policy

Introduction
This Privacy Policy is Fleetwood Corporation Limited’s (Fleetwood) and its subsidiary
companies’ official Privacy Policy and it applies to all personal information managed by
Fleetwood and/or by its subsidiaries. In this policy we explain the personal information
we collect and hold, how and why we collect and hold personal information, how we use
and disclose it, and what controls you have over our use of it.

Fleetwood is committed to complying with Commonwealth legislation governing privacy
of personal information by businesses and to protecting and safeguarding your privacy.
In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” has the meaning defined in the Privacy
Act 1988. It includes your name and address.

Collection of Information
Some information provided to us by clients, customers, contractors and other third
parties might be considered private or personal. We will only collect such personal
information if it is necessary for us to carry out our business and provide our services to
you.

We collect most personal information directly from you. For example, we will collect
personal information when you fill in an application form, deal with us over the
telephone, send us a letter, visit our web sites, or when you visit us in person.
The type of personal information we collect may include your name, mailing address,
telephone number, email address, date of birth, annual income and other financial
details, place of work, credit history and your transaction history. There may be
occasions when we need to source personal information about you from a third party.
For example, we may collect personal information from a credit reporting agency, our
business alliance partners, third party brokers and government agencies.

Use of Information Collected and Disclosure of Personal Information to Others
We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the provision of our services,
including administration of our services, notification to you about changes to our
services, record-keeping following termination of our services to you, and technical
maintenance. Our activities which are likely to involve the use or disclosure of personal
information include the supply of products; customer inquiries; and customer account
management.

Personal information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the
circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you.
In addition, we are permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you to
third parties:

• Where you have consented to the use or disclosure;
• Where the third party is a related company;
• Where the third party is appointed by Fleetwood or its subsidiaries, including our
contractors, website and data hosting providers, technology service providers,
advertising partners and others persons who perform services to us (in which case
we will use reasonable steps to ensure such third parties keep your personal
information confidential and do not use or disclose your personal information for
any purpose other than the purpose of providing those services to us);
• Where such use or disclosure is required to lessen or prevent a serious threat
to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or safety;
• Where such use or disclosure is required to take appropriate action in relation
to suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct;
• Where such use or disclosure is required in locating a person reported as missing;
• Where such use or disclosure is required to assert a legal or equitable claim;
• Where such use or disclosure is required to conduct an alternative disputeresolution
process; and
• Where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law, e.g. to comply
with a subpoena, a warrant, or other order of a court or legal process.

Use for marketing
If you have consented to receiving marketing materials, we may also use and disclose
your personal information for the following purposes:

• to allow you to participate in promotions conducted by Fleetwood, its subsidiaries
and its related companies;
• to allow Fleetwood and its subsidiaries to send you information about offers,
promotions, products and services from Fleetwood, its subsidiaries and related
companies and carefully selected third parties; and
• to allow our carefully selected third party partners to send you marketing
information about their offers, promotions, products and services.

You may unsubscribe from receiving marketing materials at any time by choosing to
“opt-out” of such communications when you receive them from us or otherwise by
contacting us.

Links
Our web site may contain links to other web sites and those third party web sites may
collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of
other businesses or the content of web sites that are linked to our web site.

Security and Storage
Fleetwood places great importance on the security of all information of our customers,
clients and contractors. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect
against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.
Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by
us.

Fleetwood retains the information you provide including your contact and credit card
details to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate
records for legal and accounting purposes. This information is held on secure servers in
controlled facilities.

Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted
with authority and computer network password sanctions.
No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Whilst we
strive to protect users’ personal information, Fleetwood cannot ensure or warrant the
security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and
users do so at their own risk. Once Fleetwood receives your transmission, it makes
every effort to ensure its security on its systems.
Ultimately, you are solely responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account
information secret.

Access To and Correction Of Personal Information
Fleetwood is committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate
information about our customers, clients and web site users.
A request for your personal information, which is in accordance with the National Privacy
Principles, will give you access to that information through our Privacy Officer:

Ms Yanya O’Hara
21 Regal Place
East Perth WA 6004
Telephone: (08) 9323 3300
Facsimile: (08) 9202 1106
Email: YanyaO@fleetwood.com.au

Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice to this effect from you. To
ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only
if we are satisfied that the information relates to you.
If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about
you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal.

Complaints
If you have a complaint about out Privacy Policy, your complaint should be directed in
the first instance to us at e-mail: YanyaO@fleetwood.com.au

We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that might have
occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by
us about you in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy legislation. If you are not
satisfied with the outcome then you may request that an independent person (usually
the Commonwealth Privacy Officer) investigate your complaint.

Transfer of Information Overseas
Pursuant to the Australian Privacy Principles we may transfer personal information we
have collected about you to someone other than you in a foreign country only if such a
transfer is permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles. This includes:

• if we are authorised to do so by law;
• when we use or disclose your personal information for any of the permitted
purposes set out in this Privacy Policy; or
• if you have consented to us doing so.

Fleetwood and its subsidiaries will, if and to the extent required by the Privacy Act, take
reasonable steps to ensure any overseas recipient does not breach the Australian
Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information, unless we have a reasonable
belief that the overseas recipient is subject to a law or binding scheme which is at least
substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles and that you have mechanisms
to take action to enforce any misuse of your personal information in that location.
When it appears that we are likely to disclose personal information to third parties who
are located in a foreign country or countries this policy will be updated to identify that
country or countries accordingly.

Cookies
Fleetwood collects information from the internet using ‘IP files’. When you visit a
Fleetwood web site to read, browse or download information, our system will record/log
your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is
automatically recognised by our web server), date and time of your visit to our site, the
pages viewed and any information downloaded. This information will only be used for
the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online service. We may
automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet
browsers you use or the site from which you linked our web sites. You cannot be
identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective
service on our web sites.

Changes to Privacy Policy
If Fleetwood decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will post changes on this privacy
policy page so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is
used and the way in which information may be disclosed. As a result, please remember
to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.
This Privacy Policy was last updated in March 2014. Future updates will be published at
our website from time to time.

Contacting Us
If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, contact us at the following
address:

E-mail: YanyaO@fleetwood.com.au

Acceptance
You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and
the terms of use.